Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->General: General Home Theater Discussion Page: 1 2 3 4 5  Previous   Next
Hooking up my hodgpodge system...
Author Message
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantb00bie
Registered: 12/16/2001
Registered: April 17, 2007
United States Posts: 187
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Well first let me say that I don't have any idea what your budget is and as far as I know the Blu-ray idea will not work. However there are other interface choices as several people have pointed out, there is also a video processor solution Google DVDO Edge it is a great little machine and can be found used for about $300. While more expensive than just a switch it offers processing capabilities that will help you get the best possible picture out of all of your discs.

BTW: I realized after I posted that the Edge is  only HDMI out so it would not be compatable with your current TV but it would work well with the new one.
Tom

IOS Ver. 2.1.4
iPad Mini Retina 64GB Wi-Fi iOS 8.1.1 no JB
iPad Air 64GB Wi-Fi iOS 8.1.1 TaiG 1.1 JB
 Last edited: by b00bie
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantRobAGD
Registered: June 3, 2007
United States Posts: 706
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Mediadog -Not ignoring still looking at things.

and I reposted what I was originally thinking about with the HM-31

This idea on a BR player with an HDMI input would allow a different output. As a possibility.

The receiver option is still open, and being looked into. That is why I haven't got the switch yet or the BR player yet.

There is a slim chance I maybe able to score a CX960 fow the same price I have been picking up the 995's so that may also play a small roll in what I end up with.

I do appreciate the advice.

-Robert
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantb00bie
Registered: 12/16/2001
Registered: April 17, 2007
United States Posts: 187
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Well I followed mediadoggs lead and did some searching last night and if there is a BD player with an HDMI input I cannot find it, you are going to have to rethink your setup, it's an AVR, processor or even one of those pesky Escients (BTW the Escient does not do HDMI) the BD thing will not work.
Tom

IOS Ver. 2.1.4
iPad Mini Retina 64GB Wi-Fi iOS 8.1.1 no JB
iPad Air 64GB Wi-Fi iOS 8.1.1 TaiG 1.1 JB
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributordee1959jay
Registered: March 19, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
Netherlands Posts: 5,847
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting RobAGD:
Quote:

The orginal idea I had floating around in my head was to do the following :

995v1 995v2 995v3
  \        |        /
    \      |        /
    HM-31 Switch
            |
            |
  BluRay Player with HDMI Pass through ( using component out )
            |
            |
          TV

-Robert


Not a chance that this will ever work, as there are no blu-ray players with HDMI pass-through. You really need to take mediadoggs and Battling Butler's advice.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 4,883
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting RobAGD:
Quote:
Mediadog -Not ignoring still looking at things.
There is a slim chance I maybe able to score a CX960 fow the same price I have been picking up the 995's so that may also play a small roll in what I end up with.

I do appreciate the advice.

-Robert

Ok, but if you are still looking at things that we are all telling you will not work .... 

A note on the CX960: it cannot be LoadDVD automated, even with IR (I remember your emails about your plans). I have been able to automate the remote's buttons, no problem, but there is NO WAY to select and play a specific disc by slot#. Just FYI. (I own two CX995Vs and one CX960 and get my info directly from Sony Technical Support - IR codes, etc.).
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantRobAGD
Registered: June 3, 2007
United States Posts: 706
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
wow, thats a step backwards.

I  saw the 700es listed at Best Buy and I am trying to figure out why on earth its 1900.00 A few extra audio outs and 5 year warranty dont explain that price.

-Robert
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 4,883
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting RobAGD:
Quote:
wow, thats a step backwards.

I  saw the 700es listed at Best Buy and I am trying to figure out why on earth its 1900.00 A few extra audio outs and 5 year warranty dont explain that price.

-Robert

Right, it is all market positioning. The ES has a few extra bells and whistles over the CX960, a fancier display panel, and has the electronics for RS232 and IP control (the RS232 specs appear to be roughly the same as for CX777ES, hence is likely to be LoadDVD compatible out of the box, but I can't test it.).

Furthermore, Sony has pulled the sourcing of these boxes out if the consumer channel. Instead you get them from Home Theater installers and "high-end" types of retailers (I think Best Buy now has "showrooms" for high-end stuff). No longer on Amazon, except used.    Edit: not true. I just found it again. Maybe I messed up the search before, but I stand corrected. You can still get the BDP-7000ES on Amazon.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantBattling Butler
Registered: March 13, 2007
Posts: 811
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting RobAGD:
Quote:
Mediadog -Not ignoring still looking at things.

and I reposted what I was originally thinking about with the HM-31

This idea on a BR player with an HDMI input would allow a different output. As a possibility.

The receiver option is still open, and being looked into. That is why I haven't got the switch yet or the BR player yet.

There is a slim chance I maybe able to score a CX960 fow the same price I have been picking up the 995's so that may also play a small roll in what I end up with.

I do appreciate the advice.

-Robert



Hi Robert,

Good to hear you're still researching this, but I do not believe there is such a thing as a BR player with a HDMI input, at least I've never heard of or seen one. It also seems that you are trying to think of some rather unusual, perhaps even impractical system constructions to accomodate the old rear projection TV. If that set is just going to be a temporary part of your system I think you would be better off just going with direct component connections, and then upgrading to HDMI when you get an HDMI capable TV (and they are now available relatively inexpensively).  Must admit your system proposals are creative, but they really don't make much practical sense in the long run. All of the money you will spend on switching and video conversion hardware could just be spent instead on a modern, HDMI capable TV and your problems will be resolved. 

But hey, if you get your kicks from cobbing together rather bizarre, Rube Goldberg setups for out- moded equipment, have fun and go for it ! 
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantBattling Butler
Registered: March 13, 2007
Posts: 811
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting RobAGD:
Quote:
wow, thats a step backwards.

I  saw the 700es listed at Best Buy and I am trying to figure out why on earth its 1900.00 A few extra audio outs and 5 year warranty dont explain that price.

-Robert



easy, it's $ONY 
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantRobAGD
Registered: June 3, 2007
United States Posts: 706
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
A major reason I don't typically buy Sony equipment. That and the thing they have with making sure stuff only works with other Sony gear.

And no, No Rube Goldberg fan here. I thought the HDMI In to the BR play then out via componet/svid or what ever was rather elegant with no real extra hardware involved.

There were a few BR players mentioned as having HDMI pass through that I found a few people talking about on the bluray.com ( I think ), but they seem to be out of production.

anywho, a few more weeks to work this out.

Thanks again

-Robert

Quoting Battling Butler:
Quote:
Quoting RobAGD:
Quote:
wow, thats a step backwards.

I  saw the 700es listed at Best Buy and I am trying to figure out why on earth its 1900.00 A few extra audio outs and 5 year warranty dont explain that price.

-Robert



easy, it's $ONY 
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 4,883
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting RobAGD:
Quote:
And no, No Rube Goldberg fan here. I thought the HDMI In to the BR play then out via componet/svid or what ever was rather elegant with no real extra hardware involved.



Oh no he didn't ...
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorAce_of_Sevens
Registered: December 10, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
Posts: 2,991
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
There's no way way you are going to convert an HDMI signal, especially a copy-protected one, to component without pricy equipment that's not good for anything else. You can get a receiver with HDMI in and component out, but it's won't actually convert the signal. By the time you purchase a dedicated processor, you might as well get a TV with HDMI from a pawn shop. If you're going to use that TV, your best option will be to use component out, end of story, unless there are more inputs out of frame in that picture.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantRobAGD
Registered: June 3, 2007
United States Posts: 706
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ok been looking at receivers,

I have a few questions -

Will a receiver allow the hdmi's inputs to out to something else ? I think that is where we are not thinking along the same lines. I am use to anything being inputted going to the output be it S-vid, Component, RCA etc. I take it that is something that changed with HDMI ?

Because as of right now I am still short hook ups.



This one seems to have among the most but only 2 component.

I was looking at component switches and some of them are as expensive as receivers :/

So still looking

-Robert
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorAce_of_Sevens
Registered: December 10, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
Posts: 2,991
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
No. It will convert s-video and composite to component and s-video, composite and component to HDMI, but not HDMI to component. No regular equipment is going to do this because of copy protection. You need to have a plan than doesn't involve converting HDMI to component. If there is a way to make it work, it will cost more than much than it's worth. If you don't have enough component inputs, just get a component switch or get a receiver with more component inputs. How many do you need?
 Last edited: by Ace_of_Sevens
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantRobAGD
Registered: June 3, 2007
United States Posts: 706
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Right now a minimum of 3 but I would like to have 4 as I think I will need another 995 to finish out the discs.

As of right now I have a few things for sale, if they sell I think Ill just get that Samsung 60" LED TV Then I can just use HDMI and not worry about it :D

I was looking at the component switches but they were a little spendy for what they really do imho

anywho, thanks again

-R
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorAce_of_Sevens
Registered: December 10, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
Posts: 2,991
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Your TV seems to have multiple component inputs. If you don't have enough on the receiver, you can always hook some devices' video straight to the TV. It makes switching components a bit of a pain since you need to make sure the TV and receiver are both on the correct channel, but it works and doesn't cost extra.
    Invelos Forums->General: General Home Theater Discussion Page: 1 2 3 4 5  Previous   Next