Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 5 6 7 8 9  Previous   Next
Advanced Plugin: LoadDVD Pro
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStaNDarD
Registered: March 31, 2007
Germany Posts: 662
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Sorry for the late reply, but somehow I missed your post.

I store my trailers in subfolders named by Profile ID - just like ScenePhotos.

So it looks like this:

4009750396759.5\trailer_1.mp4
4009750396759.5\trailer_2.mp4
4010232042248.5\teaser.mp4
4010232042248.5\trailer.mp4
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,205
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ok, cool. I like that consistent approach.

Edit: Done. Will be in the next update. Let me know if you want to play with it beforehand.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStaNDarD
Registered: March 31, 2007
Germany Posts: 662
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I have a problem using this plugin (this regards both, the free and the pro version).

Whenever this plugin is started, it will check something against my network card, which will fail, because it will test my virtual network card (installed by VirtualBox).
So right now, I will always have to deactivate this card when I start DVD Profiler. I can reactivate it while DVD Profiler is running, without your plugin to fail afterwards.

Since I can select the network card to use in DVD Profiler v3.9, maybe you can use this information for your plugin?!
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,205
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting StaNDarD:
Quote:
I have a problem using this plugin (this regards both, the free and the pro version).

Whenever this plugin is started, it will check something against my network card, which will fail, because it will test my virtual network card (installed by VirtualBox).
So right now, I will always have to deactivate this card when I start DVD Profiler. I can reactivate it while DVD Profiler is running, without your plugin to fail afterwards.

Since I can select the network card to use in DVD Profiler v3.9, maybe you can use this information for your plugin?!

Absolutely, I will look into that. I might come back and ask for additional info, so I can make the most intelligent upgrade.

Of course I would rather not fail when using VirtualBox, so maybe I can test for that.

LoadDVD uses IP commands for automation - sending / receiving commands to other devices. If you don't use the automation, try turning it off, and see if that helps. It might not, but it is certainly easy to check.

Thanks for the heads up.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStaNDarD
Registered: March 31, 2007
Germany Posts: 662
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
If you don't use the automation, try turning it off, and see if that helps.


These are my settings, there's nothing turned on, but I still can't load the plugin when the virtual card is activated.

Edit:

OK, I found this - but even if I turn off automation here, it will be turned on again whenever I restart DVD Profiler...
 Last edited: by StaNDarD
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,205
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ok, got it. I just downloaded VirtualBox. I'm running Windows on my MacBook Pro. Maybe I will set up a smal VM to run my Mac system, which I have on a USB SSD at the moment.

Can you export the smallest VM that exhibits the error (vanilla - I don't want to know your personals)? No rush. I will get up to speed on how to use VB and then I can import your VM and test LoadDVD directly. Does that make sense?
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStaNDarD
Registered: March 31, 2007
Germany Posts: 662
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I'm not sure, if you understand my problem correctly...

So I try again:
I'm running Windows 8.1 without any virtualization.
I have VirtualBox installed on my machine, because I'm running a virtual Linux system as a MusicBrainz slave.
VirtualBox will install a virtual network card on the host to offer network connection to virtual machines.

So I don't run DVD Profiler inside a virtual machine...
 Last edited: by StaNDarD
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,205
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting StaNDarD:
Quote:
I'm not sure, if you understand my problem correctly...

So I try again:
I'm running Windows 8.1 without any virtualization.
I have VirtualBox installed on my machine, because I'm running a virtual Linux system as a MusicBrainz slave.
VirtualBox will install a virtual network card on the host to offer network connection to virtual machines.

So I don't run DVD Profiler inside a virtual machine...

I understood that - otherwise you couldn't have disabled VB and still run the program.

The best way to debug the issue, is for me to do whatever you are doing. So, I downloaded VB, and I am offering to learn how to use it, if you would be willing to export the minimum configuration that causes the problem. Sounds like it needs to be a minimal system that establishes a virtual network card. Maybe this will happen with any installation of VB, but it is obvious that my knowledge of VB configuration is at ground zero at the moment.

So, now do you understand what I am saying? If you do, and can suggest an easier way for me to reproduce the problem you are having, then please explain how to do it.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStaNDarD
Registered: March 31, 2007
Germany Posts: 662
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
I understood that

I just wanted to be clear, that I'm not running DVD Profiler inside a virtual machine...

Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
otherwise you couldn't have disabled VB and still run the program.

I don't disable VirtualBox, but only the virtual network card.

Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
Sounds like it needs to be a minimal system that establishes a virtual network card. Maybe this will happen with any installation of VB, but it is obvious that my knowledge of VB configuration is at ground zero at the moment.

As far as I know, the virtual network card has been created during the installation of VirtualBox.
So you shouldn't need to create a virtual machine.

I'm not home right now, but I will check this, when I'm back.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,205
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ah ha!  So I will install it and see what happens!
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,205
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I installed VB on my Windows 8.1 x32 system, running on MacBook Pro.

No ill effects so far. I have confirmed that the virtual ethernet adapter is installed and working in Device Manager.

Also, I confirmed that the LoadDVD Pro automation still correctly scans adapters looking for attached UPnP Sony changers.

So, maybe it does have something to do with your specific configuration. Any suggestions for the next step?
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStaNDarD
Registered: March 31, 2007
Germany Posts: 662
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Well, I just updated to the latest version of VirtualBox and whatever has been the problem, it's gone.  
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,205
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting StaNDarD:
Quote:
Well, I just updated to the latest version of VirtualBox and whatever has been the problem, it's gone.  

Ok, so we both got something out of it. Now I no longer fear the virtualization world, and will be exploring its use, and you got your problem solved. Win - win!
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStaNDarD
Registered: March 31, 2007
Germany Posts: 662
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I ran into a problem while exporting MyLinks:


(A name is not allowed to start with a '"', hex-code 0x22. Line 1, position 272.)

I hunted the profile which was causing this error and when I found it, I was wondering why it had no MyLinks attached...

I added a link and it was working again...

I digged a little deeper and had a look on my last files I've imported.

And here's what stupid me did:
"4010232004468.5","Fight Club","https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=btxCA6FDAWQ",""TV-Spot #1 {deu}",T,N

There's a doubled doublequote in front of the name field... and unluckily it has been imported without any warning or error...

So long story short: it would be great, if you could add some kind of error-checking or simply remove not allowed characters before doing the import.
 Last edited: by StaNDarD
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,205
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Thanks for the detailed diagnosis. Always appreciated.

I will certainly look into it. And if I ship a new release without it, just remind me, and I will fix it while the code is still fresh in my mind.

Thanks again.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStaNDarD
Registered: March 31, 2007
Germany Posts: 662
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
Quoting StaNDarD:
Quote:
- Fix menu typos
- Add Playlist Path option to Media Player
- Add Load trailers by Profile ID menu
- Fix bug in finding images in CreditPhotos
- Add automatic start option for DefaultPlaylist

If you make these changes, I would be perfectly happy - at least for the moment.

I'm finally making some changes.

On Load Trailers by Profile ID, do you want:

- upc.locality.trailer name.ext
- upc.trailer name.ext

- both???

Edit: No time to wait, so I coded both plus "formatted upc.trailer name.ext".

Fir example, these all work:

4942463602307.17.trailer.mp4
4942463602307.trailer.mp4
4-942463-602307.trailer.mp4


Quoting StaNDarD:
Quote:
Sorry for the late reply, but somehow I missed your post.

I store my trailers in subfolders named by Profile ID - just like ScenePhotos.

So it looks like this:

4009750396759.5\trailer_1.mp4
4009750396759.5\trailer_2.mp4
4010232042248.5\teaser.mp4
4010232042248.5\trailer.mp4


Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
Ok, cool. I like that consistent approach.

Edit: Done. Will be in the next update. Let me know if you want to play with it beforehand.

Is there any time frame for the next update or can I still get a link to the latest build?
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 5 6 7 8 9  Previous   Next